Caroline Kolmer & William Howard Page last modified:

William & Caroline Howard
Family Tree

We have used initials and year of birth for living persons — sadly necessary in these days of identity theft.  We will provide the full tree to living members of this tree upon their request.

Abbreviations:b: born;  d: died;  m: married;  aka: also known as

Links:  [To return to this page, please use the Back Arrow.]
# — Detailed pages.   # — Ancestor family tree.   # — Descendant family tree.


1) William “Dutch Bill” Howard #
aka: Christopher Thomasen Folchmand (birth)
b: 23 October 1823, Bornholm Island, Denmark
d: 17 March 1899, San Francisco, California, USA
burial: Memorial Lawn, Sebastopol, California, USA
[Note: He remarried following Caroline’s death, no known children.]

+ Caroline Kolmer # #
aka: Caroline Colmen (marriage record)
b: 31 December 1837, North Carolina, USA
d: 20 April 1882, Occidental, California, USA
burial: Memorial Lawn, Sebastopol, California, USA
m: 3 October 1855, Salt Point, Sonoma Co., California, USA

2) Elizabeth Josephine “Lizzie” Howard #
b: 10 December 1856, Occidental, Cal. USA
d: 13 February 1932, Santa Rosa, California, USA

+ James B. Williams
b: 13 September 1853, Missouri, USA
d: 30 January 1926, Sonoma County, California, USA
m: 13 July 1881, Sonoma County, California, USA

3) Howard Benjamin Williams
b: 25 June 1882, Occidental, Cal. USA
d: 13 May 1965, Santa Rosa, California, USA

3) William C. Williams
b: Abt. 1885, California, USA
d: ??

+ Hesler Hamilton
b: 17 October 1884, California, USA
d: 25 September 1982, Alameda County, California, USA
m: Abt. 1914

3) Theodore L. Williams
b: Abt. 1892, Washington, USA
d: ??

2) Charles Howard
b: 13 April 1859
d: Bef. 1951

2) Theodore “Spud” Howard #
b: 11 July 1861
d: 9 October 1956, Lake County, California, USA

+ Elda Rasmussen
b: ??; d: ??
m: 1917

2) Amelia Caroline Howard
b: 31 May 1863, California, USA
d: 8 November 1952, Santa Clara, California, USA

+ James A. Roix
b: Abt. 1853, Maine, USA
d: 6 May 1927, San Francisco, California, USA
m: Abt. 1885

3) William A. Roix
b: 12 September 1886, California, USA
d: 19 July 1967, San Francisco, California, USA

+ Mable Estelle Nichols
b: 23 July 1887, California, USA
d: 13 February 1948, Marin County, California, USA
m: Abt. 1908

4) William James Roix
b: 4 March 1915, California, USA
d: 30 June 1979, Sonoma County, California, USA

4) Jean C. Roix
b: Abt. 1921, California, USA
d: ??

3) Raymond J. Roix
b: 3 January 1889, California, USA
d: 5 July 1976, Sonoma County, California, USA

+ Jessie Robinson
b: 15 November 1887, California, USA
d: 8 March 1987, Marin County, California, USA

2) Clara Louise Howard
b: 12 July 1865
d: 13 January 1917

+ Francis Marion Walter1st husband of Clara Louise Howard
b: Abt. 1859, Oregon, USA

3) Fred Walter
b: 10 October 1888
d: 9 June 1895

+ Edward Algernon Dixon2nd husband of Clara Louise Howard
b: 21 October 1871, Buctouch, Kent Co., New Brunswick, Canada
d: 15 May 1955, Sidney, North Saanich, British Columbia, Canada
m: 28 June 1909, Seattle, Washington, USA

2) William C. Howard
b: 24 January 1868
d: 15 December 1928

+ Teresa Franceschi
b: Abt. 1869, Italy
d: ??
m: 19 September 1893, Santa Rosa, California, USA

2) Annie A. Howard
b: 20 September 1870, California, USA
d: 27 September 1967, San Francisco, California, USA

+ Gideon J. Adams
b: Abt. 1863, Canada
d: ??
m: Abt. 1889

3) Gideon H. Adams
b: 12 November 1894, California, USA
d: 18 June 1965, Sonoma County, California, USA

+ Margaret E.
b: Abt. 1899, California, USA
d: ??
m: Abt. 1918

4) Claire L. Adams
b: Abt. 1922
d: ??

2) Emma Theresa Howard
b: 31 December 1873, Occidental, Cal. USA
d: 31 May 1933

2) Alfred Howard
b: 21 December 1877
d: 22 September 1959, Napa County, California, USA

+ Elsie Smith
b: Abt. 1888, Oregon, USA
d: ??
m: Abt. 1913; Divorce: Bet. 1920 - 1930

3) Alfred Howard
b: 13 April 1914
d: December 1977, Palo Alto, San Mateo County, California, USA

3) Sydney Theodore Howard
b: 1915, San Francisco, Cal. USA
d: 1973, Newport Beach, California, USA

4) 2 children & several grandchildren


© Peter Benitz (Benitz Family)