Kolmer Family Page last modified:
Endingen Shield

Endingen am Kaiserstuhl

Kolmer Family Tree

In the tree below, Endingen is the village in south-western Germany where our Kolmer ancestors originated.  Its full name is lengthy.  In 19th century letters, it was addressed as: Endingen-im-Breisgau, Grand Duchy of Baden.  Today its correct reference is: Endingen-am-Kaiserstuhl, Baden-Württemberg, Germany.

Abbreviations:b: born;  d: died;  m: married;  aka: also known as
Arg.: Argentina;  Ea.: Estancia [ranch];

Links:  [To return to this page, please use the Back Arrow.]
# — Detailed pages.   # — Ancestor family tree.   # — Descendant family tree.


1) Josef Kolmerer
b: ?   d: ?

+ Katharina Hödle
b: ?   d: ?

2) Sebastian Kolmerer
b: 29 December 1785, Endingen

2) Joseph Kollmerer
b: 29 August 1787, Endingen
d: 14 September 1832, Endingen

2) Jacob Kolmerer
b: 29 March 1789, Endingen

2) Jacobus Kolmerer
b: 8 January 1792, Endingen

2) Anna Katharina Kolmerer
b: 15 March 1794, Endingen
d: bef. 1802 ?

2) Franciscus Xaverius Kolmerer
b: 20 January 1798, Endingen

2) Anna Catharina Kollmer
b: 22 March 1802, Endingen

2) Michael Kollmer #
aka: Franciscus Michael Kolmer (birth), Michael Coleman
b: 4 September 1804, Endingen
d: 11 February 1858, Timber Cove, California, USA

+ Maria Josefa Wagner
b: 8 March 1799, Endingen
d: 22 February 1864, Timber Cove, California, USA
m: 18 September 1828, Endingen

3) Josephine Kolmer # F
aka: Josefa Kollmerer (birth), Josephine Coleman (marrriage)
b: 6 January 1830, Endingen
d: 20 August 1912, 'Villa Josefina', Cruz Grande, Córdoba, Arg.
burial: Ea. ‘La California’, Las Rosas, Santa Fé, Arg.

+ William Benitz # F
aka: Wilhelm Böniz (birth)
b: 8 February 1815, Endingen
d: 27 June 1876, Ea. 'La California', Las Rosas, Santa Fe, Arg.
burial: Ea. ‘La California’, Las Rosas, Santa Fé, Arg.
m: (informal) early 1846, Fort Ross, California, México/USA
m: (formal) 23 February 1847, Sonoma Township, California, USA

4) 10 children, plus many generations F
See their family tree.

3) Xaver Kollmerer
b: 21 September 1831, Endingen
d: 1 May 1832, Endingen

3) John Kolmer F
aka: John Coleman
b: 1836, North Carolina, USA
d: 25 February 1890, Timber Cove, California, USA

+ Unknown
Children: possibly 2

3) Caroline Kolmer F F
aka: Caroline Colmen (marriage record)
b: 31 December 1838, North Carolina, USA
d: 20 April 1882, Occidental, California, USA
burial: Memorial Lawn, Sebastopol, California, USA

+ William Howard #
aka: Christopher Thomasen Folchmand, “Dutch Bill” Howard
b: 23 October 1823, Bornholm Island, Denmark
d: 17 March 1899, San Francisco, California, USA
burial: Memorial Lawn, Sebastopol, California, USA
m: 3 October 1855, Salt Point, Sonoma Co., California, USA

4) 9 children, plus many generations F
See their family tree.


© Peter Benitz (Benitz Family)